English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-ethylbutan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; 2-ethylbutyl alcohol [correct]; 2-ethylbutanol [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 2-ethylbutan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-ethylbutanol: ambiguous form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-éthylbutan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool 2-éthylbutylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool éthyl-2 butylique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2-éthylbutan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).