English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Food Industries)
1-methoxy-4-(prop-2-en-1-yl)benzene [correct, see observation]; 4-allylanisole [correct]; p-allylanisole [correct, see observation]; para-allylanisole [see observation]; 4-allylmethoxybenzene [correct]; p-allylmethoxybenzene [correct, see observation]; para-allylmethoxybenzene [see observation]; chavicol methyl ether [correct]; estragol [correct]; estragole [correct]; isoanethole [correct]; methyl chavicol [correct]; p-methoxyallylbenzene [correct, see observation]; para-methoxyallylbenzene [see observation]; 1-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl) benzene [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid with the odor of anise, found in basil oil, estragon oil, and anise bark oil, used in perfumes and flavorings.
OBS: 1-methoxy-4-(prop-2-en-1-yl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation NCI-C60946.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
1-méthoxy-4-(prop-2-én-1-yl)benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-allylanisole [correct, masculine noun]; p-allylanisole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-allylanisole [see observation, masculine noun]; 4-allylméthoxybenzène [correct, masculine noun]; p-allylméthoxybenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-allylméthoxybenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; éther méthylique du chavicol [correct, masculine noun]; estragol [correct, masculine noun]; estragole [correct, masculine noun]; iso-anéthole [correct, masculine noun]; méthylchavicol [correct, masculine noun]; p-méthoxyallylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-méthoxyallylbenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; 1-méthoxy-4-prop-2-énylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; p-allylanisol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthyl-chavicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore à odeur légère d'anis, saveur non sucrée. État naturel : essences de badiane, de bay, de basilic, d'estragon, de fenouil.
OBS: 1-méthoxy-4-(prop-2-én-1-yl)benzène: forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12O