English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 [correct]; SARS-CoV-2 [correct]; 2019 novel coronavirus [former designation, correct]; 2019-nCoV [former designation, correct]; 2019-nCoV
DEF: The virus that causes COVID-19.
CONT: In late December 2019, patients presenting with viral pneumonia due to an unidentified microbial agent were reported in Wuhan, China. A novel coronavirus was subsequently identified as the causative pathogen, provisionally named 2019 novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV).
OBS: severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2; SARS-CoV-2: [designations] assigned by the Coronavirus Study Group of the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses (ICTV).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
coronavirus 2 du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère [correct, masculine noun]; SARS-CoV-2 [correct, masculine noun]; coronavirus du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère 2 [correct, masculine noun]; SRAS-CoV-2 [correct, masculine noun]; SRAS-CoV-2; nouveau coronavirus 2019 [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; nCoV-2019 [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; nCoV-2019
DEF: Virus responsable de la COVID-19.
OBS: coronavirus 2 du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère; SARS-CoV-2 : [désignations] retenues par le Comité international de taxonomie des virus (ICTV) et par l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé (OMS).
OBS: SARS-CoV-2 : [Sigle] à privilégier pour faciliter l'accès à l'information et diminuer les risques de confusion dans les communications à l'échelle internationale.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
SARS-CoV-2 [correct, masculine noun]; coronavirus del síndrome respiratorio agudo severo 2 [correct, masculine noun]; coronavirus del síndrome respiratorio agudo grave 2 [correct, masculine noun]