English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-(carboxymethyl)-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), C12-14-alkyl ethers [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: C12-14: C[subscripts 12-14]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthers alkyliques C12-14 de l'alpha-(carboxyméthyl)-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: C12-14 : C[indices 12-14]