English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
uranium-235 target [correct]
CONT: In Canada radioisotopes are produced in two ways: - by irradiation of stable isotopes in a nuclear reactor or in a particle accelerator, e.g., cobalt-60; - by the irradiation of special targets in a nuclear reactor from which the desired isotope is subsequently extracted, e.g., molybdenum-99 from uranium-235 targets.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
cible d'uranium 235 [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «cible nucléaire» dans Termium.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
blanco de uranio 235 [correct, masculine noun]; meta uranio 235 [feminine noun]; objetivo uranio 235 [masculine noun]