English (Pools; Sports Facilities and Venues; Swimming)
short course [correct]; 25-meter pool [correct, United States]; 25m pool [correct]
DEF: A type of competitive pool, which measures 25 yards or 25 meters.
CONT: A short course meet is run in a 25-meter pool or a long-course pool [50m] that has been reduced to the 25-meter length with a bulkhead ...
CONT: Short course events are those held in a 25m pool.
OBS: Any course of 25 m or 25 y.
French (Piscines; Installations et sites (Sports); Natation)
bassin de 25m [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de 25 mètres [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; petit bassin [correct, masculine noun]; court parcours [masculine noun]; parcours court [masculine noun]
CONT: Elizabeth Warden, de Toronto, a obtenu le meilleur résultat canadien, dimanche, aux championnats du monde de natation en petit bassin, auxquels participent 100 pays, en terminant sixième du 200 m QNI féminin.
CONT: Les compétitions se déroulent en bassin de 25m et de 50m dit olympique (et hors des bassins pour l'eau libre).
OBS: Tout parcours d'une longueur de 25 m ou 25 v.
OBS: «bassin de 25 mètres» : Selon le comité d'uniformisation de la natation, «bassin de 25 mètres» est préférable.
Spanish (Piscinas; Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Natación)
piscina de 25 metros [correct, feminine noun]