English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
skatole [correct]; skatol [correct]; scatole [correct]; 3-methylindole [correct]; 3-methyl-indole [correct]
DEF: A crystalline compound C9H9N that has a disagreeable odor unless much diluted, that is found along with indole in the intestines and feces and also occurs in civet and several plants, but is usually synthesized from propionaldehyde phenylhydrazone, and that is used in perfumes chiefly as a fixative; 3-methyl-indole.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H9N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
scatole [correct, masculine noun]; 3-methylindol [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-3 indole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amine cristallisée, de couleur brunâtre, d'odeur nauséabonde. Le scatole provient de la décarboxylation du tryptophane. On le trouve avec l'indole dans les selles.
OBS: Utilisé en parfumerie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H9N