English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Pharmacology)
3-phenylprop-2-enoic acid [correct]; benzalacetic acid [correct]; cinnamic acid [correct]; cinnamylic acid [correct]; 3-phenylacrylic acid [correct]; ß-phenylacrylic acid [correct]; tert-ß-phenylacrylic acid [correct, see observation]; phenylacrylic acid [correct]; 3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid [correct]; 3-phenylpropenoic acid [correct]; phenylpropenoic acid [correct]; styrylformic acid [correct]
DEF: A colourless, monoclinic acid which occurs naturally in strawberries, vanilla, cinnamon, coca and Tolu balsam, which forms scales, which is slightly soluble in water, and which is used as a flavoring agent for beverages, ice creams, candies, pastries and chewing gums.
OBS: 3-phenylprop-2-enoic acid: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: tert-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie; Pharmacologie)
acide 3-phénylprop-2-énoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide benzalacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide cinnamique [correct, masculine noun]; acide cinnamylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3-phénylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide ß-phénylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide tert-ß-phénylacrylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide phénylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3-phényl-2-propénoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3-phénylpropénoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide phénylpropénoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide styrylformique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide monoclinique incolore, peu soluble dans l'eau, naturellement présent dans les fraises, la vanille, la cannelle, la coca, le baume de Tolu, etc., [utilisé comme] aromatisant pour boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons, pâtisseries, gomme à mâcher.
OBS: acide 3-phénylprop-2-énoïque : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: tert- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Farmacología)
ácido cinámico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H8O2