English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
acebutolol [correct]
CONT: Acebutolol is a drug that blocks receptors (beta-adrenergic receptors) on nerves of the sympathetic nervous system that is used to treat high blood pressure and ventricular arrhythmias (abnormal rhythms of the heart).
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the names Sectral and Prent.
OBS: C18H28N2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acébutolol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acébutolol est un bêtabloquant prescrit dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle et de l'angine de poitrine (douleur dans la poitrine). Il réduit la charge de travail imposée au cœur.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous les noms de Sectral et Prent.
OBS: C18H28N2O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
acebutolol [correct, masculine noun]