English (Industrial Design; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Computer Graphics)
3D CAD [correct]; 3D computer-aided design [correct]
CONT: CAD [computer-aided design] is the use of computers to create 2D and 3D designs. Common types of CAD include two-dimensional layout design and three-dimensional modeling. ... 3D CAD is commonly used in developing video games and animated films. It also has several real-world applications, such as product design, civil engineering, and simulation modeling.
French (Dessin industriel; Techniques industrielles; Infographie)
CAO 3D [correct, feminine noun]; conception 3D assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; conception assistée par ordinateur 3D [correct, feminine noun]