English (Swimming)
400 m freestyle [correct]
OBS: Swimming event (men/women).
French (Natation)
400 m nage libre [masculine noun]
OBS: Épreuve de natation (hommes/femmes).
Spanish (Natación)
400m libre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El termino se usa también en plural.