English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
402 Squadron [correct]; 402 Sqn [correct]
OBS: 402 Squadron; 402 Sqn: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
402e Escadron [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 402 Esc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 402e Escadron : s'écrit 402e Escadron.
OBS: 402e Escadron; 402 Esc : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.