English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Space Control)
42 Radar Squadron [correct]; 42 Rdr Sqn [correct]
OBS: 42 Radar Squadron; 42 Rdr Sqn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
42e Escadron de radar [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 42 ER [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le nombre «42» se place en exposant.
OBS: 42e Escadron de radar; 42 ER : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.