English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
45-rpm record [correct]
CONT: Commercial phonograph records are made in four speeds, namely, 78 (approximately), 45, 33 1/3, and 16 2/3 rpm. The 78-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times for full-width records are 5, 3 1/2, and 2 1/2 min, respectively. The 33 1/3-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times are 25, 17, and 8 min, respectively. The 45-rpm records are made in a diameter of 7 in. and have a normal maximum playing time of 8 min. The 16 2/3-rpm records are made in a diameter of 7 in.
OBS: "RPM" stands for "revolutions per minute".
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque 45 tours [correct, masculine noun]; 45 tours [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque pour l'enregistrement et la reproduction du son existant en 3 diamètres et tournant à une vitesse de 45 rotations à la minute.
OBS: Les disques 45 tours qui ont un trou central plus grand sont dotés d'un centreur de 45 tours, accessoire utile qui les adapte. [cf. CHUTI, 1980, p. 170]