English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tangent arc to 46° halo [correct, see observation]
DEF: tangent arcs to 46° halo: Luminous arcs similar to rainbow fragments symmetrically located with respect to the luminary (Sun or Moon) toward which they turn their convexity; when the large halo of 46° is visible, they are tangent to it at points symmetrically placed on the lower semi-circumference of the halo.
OBS: tangent arc to 46° halo: term frequently used in the plural (tangent arcs to 46° halo).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc tangent au halo de 46° [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: arcs tangents au halo de 46°: Arcs lumineux semblables à des fragments d'arc-en-ciel, situés symétriquement par rapport à l'astre (Soleil ou Lune) vers lequel ils tournent leur convexité; lorsque le grand halo de 46° est visible, ils lui sont tangents en des points symétriques situés sur la demi-circonférence inférieure du halo.
OBS: arc tangent au halo de 46°: terme fréquemment utilisé au pluriel (arcs tangents au halo de 46°).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco tangente al halo de 46° [masculine noun]
DEF: arcos tangentes al halo de 46°: Arcos luminosos, similares a fragmentos de un arco iris, colocados simétricamente con respecto a la fuente luminosa (el Sol o la Luna) hacia la que vuelven su convexidad. Cuando es visible el halo grande de 46°, los puntos de tangencia se hallan situados simétricamente en la semicircunferencia inferior del halo.