English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
48th Highlanders of Canada [correct, see observation]; 48 Highrs [correct]
OBS: 48th Highlanders of Canada; 48 Highrs: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
48th Highlanders of Canada [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 48 Highrs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les lettres «th» suivant le nombre «48» se placent en exposant.
OBS: 48th Highlanders of Canada; 48 Highrs : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.