English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Prospecting; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
time-lapse seismic [correct]; 4D seismic [correct]; 4-D seismic
CONT: Three-dimensional (3D) seismic surveys utilise 2D grids of seismic sources and receivers deployed on the ground surface. The seismic response of the ground is recorded as a time series corresponding to each source-receiver pair, and the wave propagation time becomes the third dimension of the data set. ... If a 3D seismic survey is repeated at several time intervals, this historical time (as opposed to the wave propagation time) becomes a fourth dimension, hence the name 4D or time-lapse seismic. The 4D approach allows a detailed description of the evolution of the reservoir, but the overall cost of the survey escalates rapidly by repeating conventional 3D surveys.
PHR: Time-lapse seismic data, experiment, measurement, modeling, response, result, survey, test.
French (Prospection sismique; Prospection géologique; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
sismique 4D [correct, feminine noun]; sismique répétitive [correct, feminine noun]; sismique répétée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'obtenir une image plus précise et plus fiable du sous-sol, on emploie la technique de la sismique 3D [...] Elle permet même souvent de repérer directement les hydrocarbures dans les couches géologiques. Les récepteurs sont placés en nappes afin de construire une image du sous-sol en volume (en trois dimensions). La technique de la sismique 4D va plus loin encore, en faisant intervenir la quatrième dimension : le temps. Sur un gisement en production, on effectue plusieurs enregistrements successifs de sismique 3D, à intervalles de temps réguliers. La comparaison des enregistrements permet ensuite de suivre l'évolution du gisement pendant sa production.
Spanish (Prospección sísmica; Prospección geológica; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
sísmica 4D [correct, feminine noun]; sísmica de repetición [correct, feminine noun]; sísmica con lapso de tiempo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] los grupos de producción pueden utilizar levantamientos sísmicos aplicando la técnica de lapsos de tiempo - sísmica 4D - a fin de rastrear cambios de saturación y de presión, para un mejor emplazamiento de los pozos de relleno [...]