English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Prospecting; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
4D seismic technology [correct]; time-lapse seismic technology [correct]
CONT: Time-lapse (or 4D) seismic is a reservoir monitoring technology that has matured to the point where it can be considered a reliable reservoir surveillance tool. By analyzing differences of multiple seismic surveys acquired over a producing reservoir and by integration with conventional reservoir monitoring tools, 4D seismic data can provide valuable insight on dynamic reservoir properties such as fluid saturation, pressure, and temperature. Many published case studies demonstrate that 4D seismic technology can optimize reservoir management and improve production efficiency.
CONT: As an oilfield can carry on producing oil and/or gas for more than 50 years, reservoirs can also benefit from regular check-ups to stay healthy and productive. One of the best ways of finding out whether an oilfield is healthy and performing as predicted is to use "4D seismic" technology - the fourth dimension being time.
French (Prospection sismique; Prospection géologique; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
technologie sismique quadridimensionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la technologie sismique bidimensionnelle sert à localiser les structures. Cette technologie se révèle d'une importance considérable pour les géologues, car elle leur permet d'acquérir une connaissance générale initiale, notamment en ce qui a trait à l'emplacement des réserves pétrolières. [...] la technologie sismique tridimensionnelle [...] est utilisée pour établir un programme de forage. Le processus est plutôt axé sur une exploration qui permet de recueillir des données de haute résolution. La technologie sismique quadridimensionnelle est nouvelle. Elle permet de définir une ressource une fois qu'elle a été repérée, extraite et produite. Cette technologie vise à déterminer la meilleure manière de maximiser la ressource au fil du temps.