English (Biochemistry)
cyclic guanosine monophosphate [correct]; cyclic GMP [correct]; cGMP [correct]; 3’, 5’-GMP [correct]; guanosine 3’,5’-cyclic phosphate [correct]
DEF: A cyclic nucleotide that, like cyclic AMP, serves as an intracellular "second messenger", mediating the action of hormones; cyclic AMP and cyclic GMP have opposing function in many cells.
French (Biochimie)
GMP cyclique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé analogue à l'AMP cyclique, l'adénine étant remplacée ici par la guanine; il intervient dans l'activation des protéines.