English (Codes (Software))
quintet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; five-bit byte [correct, officially approved]; 5-bit byte [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A byte composed of five binary characters.
OBS: quintet: term and definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: five-bit byte: term officially approved by the GESC.
OBS: 5-bit byte: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
quintet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiplet composé de cinq éléments binaires.
OBS: quintet : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
quinteto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Byte compuesto de cinco elementos binarios.