English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-chloro-2-methyl-1,2-thiazol-3(2H)-one [correct, see observation]; 5-chloro-2-methyl-3(2H)-isothiazolone [correct]; 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one [correct]; methylchloroisothiazolinone [correct, see observation]
OBS: 5-chloro-2-methyl-1,2-thiazol-3(2H)-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: methylchloroisothiazolinone: commercial designation. Also known under the trade name Kathon CG 5243.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H4ClNOS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-chloro-2-méthyl-1,2-thiazol-3(2H)-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 5-chloro-2-méthylisothiazol-3(2H)-one [correct, feminine noun]; 5-chloro-2-méthyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one [correct, feminine noun]; méthylchloroisothiazolinone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chloro-5 méthyl-2 isothiazolin-4 one-3 [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: 5-chloro-2-méthyl-1,2-thiazol-3(2H)-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Le «H» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: méthylchloroisothiazolinone : désignation commerciale.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4ClNOS