English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heptadecanoic acid [correct]; n-heptadecanoic acid [correct, see observation]; heptadecylic acid [correct]; n-heptadecylic acid [correct, see observation]; margaric acid [correct]
DEF: A saturated fatty acid not normally found in natural fats or waxes [which is used in] organic synthesis.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H34O2 or CH3(CH2)15COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide heptadécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-heptadécanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide heptadécylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-heptadécylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide margarique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide margarique : Mot formé sur le grec «margaron» [qui signifie] «perle», à cause de la couleur de cet acide.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H34O2 ou CH3(CH2)15COOH