English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
gossyplure [correct]
OBS: This substance is named after the insect from which it was isolated, Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) (Gelechiidae, Lepidoptera).
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H32O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
gossyplure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phéromone naturelle, la gossyplure, a été identifiée récemment. Il s'agit d'un mélange des isomères trans, cis, cis et cis du 7,11-hexadécadienylacétate.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H32O2