English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cimetidine [correct]
CONT: Cimetidine ... inhibits gastric acid secretion and is used in the prophylaxis and treatment of peptic ulcer, the relief of symptoms associated with hyperacidity, and the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease, of upper gastro-intestinal bleeding, and of pathologic gastric hypersecretion, as that associated with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Tagamet (an oral drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16N6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
cimétidine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé qui inhibe l'action de l'histamine sur la sécrétion gastrique et est utilisé dans le traitement de l'ulcère gastroduodénal et du syndrome de Zollinger-Ellison.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Tagamet (voie orale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16N6S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cimetidina [feminine noun]