English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
mitotane [correct]
OBS: A derivative of the insecticide dichlorodiphenyldichloroethane that specifically inhibits cells of the adrenal cortex and their production of hormones. It is used to treat adrenocortical tumors and causes CNS [central nervous system] damage, but no bone marrow depression.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H10Cl4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
mitotane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dérivé de l'insecticide DDD qui inhibe spécifiquement les cellules du cortex adrénalien et leur production d'hormones. Il est utilisé dans le traitement des cancers corticosurrénaliens. Ils peut provoquer des troubles centraux.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H10Cl4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
mitotano [masculine noun]