English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
2-methylpropyl propanoate [correct, see observation]; 2-methylpropyl propionate [correct]; isobutyl propanoate [correct]; isobutyl propionate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white, combustible liquid, is insoluble in water, very soluble in alcohol and ether, and is used as a solvent and a flavouring agent (fruit flavour).
OBS: 2-methylpropyl propanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O2 or CH3CH2COOCH2CH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
propanoate de 2-méthylpropyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; propionate de 2-méthylpropyle [correct, masculine noun]; propanoate d'isobutyle [correct, masculine noun]; propionate d'isobutyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: propanoate de 2-méthylpropyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O2 ou CH3CH2COOCH2CH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria)
propionato de isobutilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido blanco acuoso. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H14O2 o CH3CH2COOCH2CH(CH3)2