English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl propanoate [correct]; methyl propionate [correct]; methyl propylate [correct]; propanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; propionic acid methyl ester [correct]
OBS: A colorless liquid which is used in flavoring, as a solvent for cellulose nitrate, in solvent mixtures for cellulose derivatives, lacquers, paints, varnishes and coating compositions.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1248.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8O2 or CH3CH2C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; propionate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; propylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide propanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide propionique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8O2 ou CH3CH2C(O)OCH3