English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
56th Field Engineer Squadron [correct]
OBS: Title to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
56e Escadron de génie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appellation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.