English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethane-1,2-bis(aminium) diiodide [correct]; 1,2-ethanediamine dihydriodide [correct]; ethanediamine dihydroiodide [correct]; ethylenediamine dihydriodide [correct]; EDDHI [see observation]; EDDHI; ethylenediamine dihydroiodide [correct]; ethylene diamine dihydroiodide [avoid]; ethylenediamine diiodhydrate [correct]; ethylenediammonium diiodide [correct]; hiamine [correct]; hydrodine [correct]; iomide [correct]; jodethamine [correct]; orgadine [correct]
OBS: EDDHI; EDDI: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H8N2·2HI or C2H10I2N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diiodure d'éthane-1,2-bis(aminium) [correct, masculine noun]; dihydriodure de 1,2-éthanediamine [correct, masculine noun]; dihydroiodure d'éthanediamine [correct, masculine noun]; dihydriodure d'éthylènediamine [correct, masculine noun]; dihydroiodure d'éthylènediamine [correct, masculine noun]; dihydroiodure d'éthylène diamine [avoid, masculine noun]; diiodhydrate d'éthylènediamine [correct, masculine noun]; hiamine [correct, feminine noun]; hydrodine [correct, feminine noun]; iomide [correct, masculine noun]; jodethamine [correct, feminine noun]; orgadine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H8N2·2HI ou C2H10I2N2