English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
metaproterenol [correct]; orciprenaline [correct]
CONT: The pharmacologic effects of beta adrenergic agonist drugs, including Metaproterenol, are at least in part attributable to stimulation through beta adrenergic receptors of intracellular adenyl cyclase, the enzyme which catalyzes the conversion of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) to cyclic-3',5'-adenosine monophosphate (c-AMP).
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Alupent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H17NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
métaprotérénol [correct, masculine noun]; orciprénaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Médicaments contre l'emphysème [...] Parmi les bronchodilatateurs, les anticholinergiques tels que l’ipratropium (Atrovent) sont souvent privilégiés. Leur action s’étend sur six à huit heures et ils présentent peu d’effets indésirables. Viennent ensuite les stimulants des récepteurs B2 adrénergiques. Les plus connus sont l’albutérol (Proventil), le métaprotérénol (Alupent) et le salmétérol (Serevent).
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom d'Alupent.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H17NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
metaproterenol [masculine noun]; orciprenalina [feminine noun]