English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
oxatomide [correct]
CONT: ... results suggest that the inhibitory effect of oxatomide on histamine release may be caused by a combination of (1) prevention of Ca uptake, which is highly selective toward mast cells; (2) inhibition of Ca2+ release from the intracellular Ca store, and (3) elevation of the cAMP [cyclic adenosine monophosphate] content in mast cells.
OBS: Chemical formula: C27H30N4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
oxatomide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxatomide inhibe la mobilisation du calcium intracellulaire. Le calcium est un des signaux indispensables à l'activation du mastocyte et au déclenchement de la réaction allergique. L'oxatomide inhibe les mécanismes secrétoires au niveau des mastocytes et des basophiles. Il inhibe la libération des médiateurs intragranulaires impliqués dans la phase précoce de l'allergie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C27H30N4O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
oxatomida [feminine noun]