English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
6th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment [correct]; 6 R22eR [correct]
OBS: 6th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment; 6 R22eR: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
6e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment [correct, masculine noun]; 6 R22eR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 6e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment; 6 R22eR : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.