English (Codes (Software))
septet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; seven-bit byte [correct, officially approved]; 7-bit byte [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A byte composed of seven binary characters. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: septet; seven-bit byte: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: septet; 7-bit byte: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
septet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiplet composé de sept éléments binaires. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: septet : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
septeto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Byte compuesto por siete elementos binarios.