English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration)
72 Communication Group [correct]; 72 Comm Gp [correct]
OBS: 72 Communication Group; 72 Comm Gp: term and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire)
72e Groupe des communications [correct, masculine noun]; 72 Gp Comm [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 72e Groupe des communications; 72 Gp Comm : terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre se place en exposant.