English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Communications)
731 Communication Squadron [correct]; 731 Comm Sqn [correct]
OBS: Disbanded in July 2013.
OBS: 731 Communication Squadron; 731 Comm Sqn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Transmissions militaires)
731e Escadron des communications [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 731 Esc Comm [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le nombre se place en exposant.
OBS: Dissout en juillet 2013.
OBS: 731e Escadron des communications; 731 Esc Comm : terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.