English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Communications)
740 Communication Squadron [correct]; 740 Comm Sqn [correct]
OBS: 740 Communication Squadron; 740 Comm Sqn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Transmissions militaires)
740e Escadron des communications [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 740 Esc Comm [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le nombre se place en exposant.
OBS: 740e Escadron des communications; 740 Esc Comm : terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.