English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2-dimethylbutane [correct, see observation]; neohexane [correct]
DEF: A colorless volatile liquid, used as component of high-octane motor and aviation fuels, and as intermediate for agricultural chemicals.
OBS: 2,2-dimethylbutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Newtork (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1208.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14 or CH3CH2C(CH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2-diméthylbutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; néohexane [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2-diméthyl butane [masculine noun, obsolete]; diméthyl-2,2 butane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2,2-diméthylbutane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14 ou CH3CH2C(CH3)3