English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
sodium nitrite [correct]
DEF: Slightly yellowish or white crystals, pellets, sticks or powder. Oxidizes on exposure to air. Soluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol and ether ... decomposition at 320°C ... Uses: ... rubber accelerators; color fixative and preservative in cured meats, meat products, fish, etc., pharmaceuticals; photographic and analytical reagent; dye manufacture; preparation of nitric oxide.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
nitrite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; azotite de sodium [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sel sodique de l'acide nitreux, présenté sous forme de cristaux blancs tirant parfois sur le jaune, solubles dans l'eau. Mélangé au sel de cuisine, c'est un conservateur; combiné avec certains nitrates, il aide à fixer la couleur des viandes.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaNO2