English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
7H-dibenzo[c,g]carbazole [correct, see observation]; 7H-dibenzo(c,g)carbazole [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 7H-dibenzo[c,g]carbazole: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 7H-dibenzo(c,g)carbazole: incorrect form.
OBS: The letter "H" and the letters "c" and "g" between square brackets (or, falsely, parenthesis) must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
7H-dibenzo[c,g]carbazole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 7H-dibenzo(c,g)carbazole [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 7H-dibenzo[c,g]carbazole : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: 7H-dibenzo(c,g)carbazole : forme fautive.
OBS: La lettre «H» et les lettres «c» et «g» entre crochets (ou, par erreur, entre parenthèses) s'écrivent en italique.