English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
8 Air Communications and Control Squadron [correct]; 8 ACCS [correct]
OBS: 8 Air Communications and Control Squadron; 8 ACCS: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces (Air Command, Winnipeg). This squadron is located in Trenton.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
8e Escadron de transmissions et contrôle (Air) [correct, masculine noun]; 8 ETCA [correct, masculine noun]; 8e Escadron de communication et de contrôle aérien [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; 8 ECCA [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 8e Escadron de transmissions et contrôle (Air); 8 ETCA : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg). Cet escadron est situé à Trenton.