English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s) [correct]; 8 CH [correct]
OBS: 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's); 8 CH: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's) [correct, masculine noun]; 8 CH [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's); 8 CH : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.