English (Video Technology)
eight-millimeter videotape [correct]; 8 mm videotape [correct]
DEF: A relatively new videotape format for consumers, commonly used in hand-held camera-recorders (camcorders).
French (Vidéotechnique)
bande vidéo 8mm [correct, feminine noun]; bande vidéo 8 mm [correct, feminine noun]