English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Artillery)
89 Field Battery [correct]; 89 Fd Bty [correct]
OBS: 89 Field Battery; 89 Fd Bty: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Artillerie de campagne)
89e Batterie de campagne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 89 Bie Camp [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 89e Batterie de campagne : s'écrit 89e Batterie de campagne.
OBS: 89e Batterie de campagne; 89 Bie Camp : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.