English (Chemistry; Radiography (Medicine))
technetium 99m [correct]; t. 99m [correct]
DEF: An isomer of technetium 99 that decays by isomeric transition, with a half-life of 6 hours.
OBS: It is particularly useful as a radiotracer in medical work because it is readily available from small laboratory generators, it forms complexes with many chemical or pharmacologic vectors, the gamma emission is in the energy range (140 KeV) favorable for scintigraphic work, the limited particulate emission restricts the radiation penalty to a patient, and its half-life makes it suitable for many clinical and research purposes. Symbol:99mTc.
French (Chimie; Radiographie (Médecine))
technétium 99 m [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le technétium 99 m est très utilisé en médecine nucléaire. Sa période courte (six heures) permet des doses plus fortes. Il se fixe sur de très nombreux tissus et est utilisé pour les scintigraphies thyroïdiennes (où il remplace l'iode 131), pour mettre en évidence les cavités cardiaques et les gros vaisseaux (sous forme de pertechnétate), pour pratiquer des scintigraphies de foie (colloïde de technétium), des scintigraphies de poumons (microsphères marquées au technétium), des scintigraphies de cerveau (pertechnétate), d'os (pyrophosphates de technétium), etc.
Spanish (Química; Radiografía (Medicina))
tecnecio 99m [correct, masculine noun]; tecnecio-99m [masculine noun]