English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Diving (Naval Forces))
Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic) [correct]; FDU(A) [correct]
OBS: Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic); FDU(A): title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Plongée (Forces navales))
Unité de plongée de la Flotte (Atlantique) [correct, feminine noun]; UPF(A) [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Unité de plongée de la Flotte (Atlantique); UPF(A) : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.