English (Guns (Land Forces); Small Arms)
angle of jump [correct, officially approved]; A/J [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The vertical angle between the axis of the bore before firing and the line of departure.
OBS: angle of jump; A/J: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Armes légères)
angle de relèvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle vertical de l'axe du canon avant le tir, par rapport à la ligne de tir.
OBS: angle de relèvement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: angle de relèvement; A/R : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.