English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
9-nitrodibenzo[ a, c] anthracene [see observation]; 9-nitrodibenzo(a, c) anthracene
OBS: The letters "a" and "c" between brackets (better) or parentheses must be italicized.
OBS: 9-nitrodibenzo(a,c)anthracene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
9-nitrodibenzo[a,c]anthracène [see observation, masculine noun]; 9-nitrodibenzo(a,c)anthracène [masculine noun]
OBS: Les lettres «a» et «c» entre crochets (préférable) ou entre parenthèses s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: 9-nitrodibenzo(a,c)anthracène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).