English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
air commodore [correct]; A/C [correct]
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
commodore de l'air [correct, masculine noun]; cmdre/air [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.