English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
air chief marshal [correct]; A/C/M [correct]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "general".
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
maréchal en chef de l'Air [correct, masculine noun]; m/c/air [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «général».
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.