English (Sea Operations (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
anti-clutter sea control [correct]; A/C sea control [correct]; ACS control [correct]; sensitivity time control [correct]; STC [correct]; STC; sea anti-clutter [correct]
CONT: The anti-clutter sea control is often referred to as STC (Sensitivity Time Control) which decreases the amplification of the receiver immediately after a radar pulse is transmitted, and progressively increases the sensitivity as the range increases. A common mistake is to over adjust the A/C SEA control so that the surface clutter is completely removed. By rotating the control fully clockwise, you see how dangerous this can be; a dark zone is created near the center of the screen and close-in targets can be lost. This dark zone is even more dangerous if the gain has not been properly adjusted. Always leave a little surface clutter visible on the screen. If no surface clutter is observed (on very calm water), set the control at the fully counterclockwise position.
OBS: Turn clockwise to increase sea anti-clutter (STC, Sensitivity Time Control) effect, and counter-clockwise to decrease sea anti-clutter effect.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
anti-retour de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut avoir recours à l'anti-retour de pluie et à l'anti-retour de mer pour éliminer les faux échos. Il faut cependant être prudent en les utilisant, car on risque de masquer d'autres cibles proches si on place les commandes de ces dispositifs à un niveau trop élevé.
OBS: L'anti-retour de mer [sert] à régler le gain à courte distance.
OBS: anti-retour de mer : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.