English (Advertising; Trademarks (Law))
brand purpose [correct]
CONT: A brand purpose is the reason for an organization's activities. It is based on what a company strongly believes in, and what difference it can make in the world. It isn't necessarily about saving the planet, however, it needs to be worthy to some extent.
French (Publicité; Marques de commerce (Droit))
raison d'être d'une marque [correct, feminine noun]