English (Merchandising Techniques; Sales (Marketing))
brand extension [correct, see observation]; brand stretching [correct]
DEF: [The] utilisation of a brand name to launch products that differ from those in the current product range of a company.
OBS: The aim is to gain brand recognition and credibility for the product with minimal publicity expenses and to consolidate the value of a brand in the market.
OBS: brand extension: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques marchandes; Vente)
extension de marque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie commerciale qui consiste à se servir d'une marque déjà connue pour lancer un nouveau produit ou service, différent, modifié ou complémentaire par rapport aux produits ou services déjà vendus sous cette marque.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Ventas (Comercialización))
extensión de marca [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de una marca para el lanzamiento de productos distintos de los que hasta ese momento cubría. El objetivo es ganar conocimiento de marca y credibilidad para el producto con el menor gasto publicitario e ir consolidando el valor de la marca.
OBS: extensión de marca: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.