English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing)
institutional building [correct]
CONT: An institutional building refers to a structure that fulfils a role related to healthcare (hospital or medical clinic, seniors living unit), education (school or university), recreation (athletic centre, public pool complex or arena) or public works (town hall, fire station, police station or detention centre).
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
bâtiment institutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment institutionnel est une structure qui remplit un rôle lié aux soins de santé (hôpital ou clinique médicale, résidence pour personnes âgées), à l'éducation (école ou université), aux loisirs (centre sportif, piscine publique ou aréna) ou aux travaux publics (mairie, caserne des pompiers, poste de police ou centre de détention).