English (Execution of Work (Construction); Environmental Management)
building retrofit [correct]; building retrofitting [correct]
CONT: What is a building retrofit? ... Retrofitting a building involves changing its systems or structure after its initial construction and occupation. This work can improve amenities for the building's occupants and improve the performance of the building. As technology develops, building retrofits can significantly reduce energy and water usage.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Gestion environnementale)
modernisation des bâtiments [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Gestión del medio ambiente)
readaptación de edificios [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso de los trabajadores con mucha experiencia, su formación debería capacitarlos para emprender proyectos de readaptación de edificios según los parámetros de la construcción ecológica [...]