English (Materials Engineering; Roofs (Building Elements); Floors and Ceilings)
A-frame collapse [correct]
DEF: [A pattern of collapse that] occurs when the floor and/or roof assemblies on both sides of a center wall collapse into what might be seen as opposing lean-to collapses.
French (Génie des matériaux; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Planchers et plafonds)
effondrement de charpente en A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'effondrement qui se produit lorsque le plancher ou le toit des deux côtés d'un mur central s'effondre en ce qui peut être vu comme un effondrement en appentis double.