English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution)
A-scale reading [correct]
CONT: Usually, the sound level meter contains filters and circuitry to bias the readings so that the instrument responds more like the human ear - "deaf" to low frequencies and most sensitive to the mid-frequencies ... Such readings are called A-scale readings. Most noise level readings ... are A-scale readings (often expressed as dBA).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit)
lecture en gamme A [correct, feminine noun]; lecture en décibels A [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les acousticiens ont établi trois courbes de pondération, dites courbes A, B, C [...]. Ces courbes correspondent à des réseaux pondérateurs que l'on intercale dans le circuit de mesure [du sonomètre] et qui affaiblissent [...] les fréquences graves et aiguës [...]; on obtient ainsi les lectures en "gamme A, B ou C", ou encore en décibels A, B ou C.