English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
author’s alteration [correct]; a.a. [correct]; AA [correct]; author’s correction [correct]; AC [correct]; AC
DEF: Any correction which departs from the original copy as distinguished from the printer's own errors.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
correction d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute correction demandée par l'auteur sur la copie originale, par opposition à celle découlant d'une erreur de l'imprimeur.